Upgrad LLM

Renewal of trade mark registration

This query is : Resolved 
 



Guest (Querist)
18 May 2012

Is it possible to apply for renewal of Trade Mark Registration,if the time -limit to apply for the same is already over by more than six-months to a year and more?

C.S.,C.A.M.K.Maitra


Nadeem QureshiOnline (Expert)
18 May 2012

Dear Mr. Maitra
you should contact in concerned office

Nagaraja B S (Expert)
18 May 2012


Mr. Maitra,

Every registered trademark has to be renewed once in every ten years from the date of filing of trademark and the fee for the renewal is Rs. 5000. The proprietor (the owner of the trademark) must pay the renewal fees before expiry of the term of ten years but not before 6 months from the date of expiry. If the renewal is done after the expiry but within 6 months then the fee will be Rs. 8000. If the renewal is done after 6 months of expiry but within 1 year, then the fee will be Rs. 10,000.

If you need assistance in TM renewal, please contact

Nagaraj
Corporate, Commercial & IP Lawyer
IP Lex Global Services
email: nagaraja_bs@iplexglobal.in
www.iplexglobal.in

Nagaraja B S (Expert)
18 May 2012


Mr. Maitra,

In case the trademark is not renewed it will be removed from the register but can be restored if a request is made within one year from the date of expiry or the date of last renewal. However, the applicant is required to pay additional fee for such renewal.

If you need assistance in TM renewal, please contact

Nagaraj
Corporate, Commercial & IP Lawyer
IP Lex Global Services
email: nagaraja_bs@iplexglobal.in
www.iplexglobal.in

Shonee KapoorOnline (Expert)
19 May 2012

You can take help of any lawyer versed with such matters. As per the explaination of Nagaraja even if the time limit has passsed, it might be possible to re-register the trademark.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x