Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

REMOVAL OF CHAIRMAN OF CO-OP HSG SOC

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
28 March 2011

wHAT IS THE PROCEDURE FOR REMOVAL OF CO-OP HASG SOC CHAIRMAN IF HE DOES NOT CO-OPERATE IN THE SMOOTH FUNCTIONING OF THE AFFAIRS OF THE sOCIETY


CA VK Dwivedi (Expert)
28 March 2011

Could you mention the state where the HCOOP is registered?
VKDwivedi

DEFENSE ADVOCATE.-firmaction@g (Expert)
28 March 2011

If he has majority with him nothing can be done.

AJAY PAREKH (Querist)
29 March 2011

the society is registered under Maharashtra Co-op hsg.soc. Further can the Chairman of Hsg.co-so. unilaterally disolve the managing comittee. If no can such a letter be taken as his personal intetion not to continue to be member of the Managing comittee and an it be taken as implied resignation. can it be valid in Law.

M V GuptaOnline (Expert)
29 March 2011

The chairman of a CHS cannot dissolve the Managing committee. His powers are limited to presiding over the meetings of the MC and the GB and cast a casting vote when there is equal votes polled in a meeting. The Chairman or the Secretary or the Treasurer can be removed by the MC by bringing a motion of NO Confidence against him. For details See Bye law 126 (b) of the Model bye laws, which I presume ur Society has adopted.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x