LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Relieving letter

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 11 January 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
I joined in a software organization 1 year before.I signed the offer letter.In the offer letter, it is mentioned that notice period is 1 month.After,6 month they have changed the notice period to 2 month by mail.But i have not replayed the mail or not signing any agreement after the changes in the notice period.Now, i am leaving the company,but the management told that i have serve 2 months notice period not 1 month.Actually,they are not relieving me and not to give relieving letter.They are forcing to stay 2 month as since no work for me,only they pressurizing.

Please sir give me solution.So,i can get the relieving letter.
Amit Minocha (Expert) 11 January 2011
they cannot change it without your consent. If they have done it is is illegal and not enforcable. Send them a legal notice.amitminocha@yahoo.com
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 11 January 2011
You are bound by one month notice only. the agreement clause can be altered only with the consent of the both the parties.
Ajay Bansal (Expert) 12 January 2011
Agreed with Advocate Arunagiri.
Kirti Kar Tripathi (Expert) 12 January 2011
You was appointed on the basis of contract of services agreed by both the parties. This your service contract binding on both parties none of party has any right to change or alter this contract unilaterally. You making any change or alteration, the consent of both parties is must. Thus you are bound by your appointment letter/officer letter in which requirement of one month notice is mentioned. Merely sending email to any party does not give any authority to your employer to change the notice period. It is merely an officer not contract.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query