Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Release letter

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 May 2011 This query is : Resolved 
hello sir,

after giving a proper 1 month notice period and task handover my employer is still not issuing release letter.he is saying to complete a project fully .Threatening me to make me blacklisted and give me a release letter with negative remarks.Please help



M.Sheik Mohammed Ali (Expert) 03 May 2011
which concern are you working ? what is your company procedure from leaving employment.?
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 May 2011
I am working in an IT firm .following is the procedure--

1/ give notice period of 1 month-i did
2/ give handover of all projects with details to another person-i did

I have clearance from all department but finally the chief boss is not giving.
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 03 May 2011
You gave one month notice as per the contract. That is enough, If the company is not relieving you, you can quit the company, the company can not initiate any legal action.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 May 2011
Thank you sir.

But can I appear for interview in other companies who need release letter?
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 03 May 2011
You can appear in the interview, you can produce the one month notice along with proof of delivery. The new employer will accept it.

If you are very specific about the relieving letter, send a legal notice, you will get the relieving letter.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 May 2011
Thank you very much sir
Guest (Expert) 04 May 2011
In addition, just send one letter of relinquishment of charge for formality sake clearly stating that in fulfillment of the conditions of your employment you have already served one month notice on ..... (date) and handed over the projects with details to so & so person, as desired by (so & so) on ........(date) and relinquishing the charge of your post on (so & so) date.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 04 May 2011
I will surely write a letter to my company but my main concern is if they still do not provide then what i do? will big company accept me without release letter?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query