Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Reject the plaint under article 227 in madras high court

(Querist) 26 August 2018 This query is : Resolved 
I am filing an petition for Rejecting the plaint under article 227, I have only the plaint copy of the opposite party but section officer is insisting on a certified plaint copy, can I file with a dispense petition for not filing a certified plaint copy... is there any precedence for this / Judgement... pl let me know.

Regards
Srinivasa
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 26 August 2018
It is procedural question and not a query for a dispute to be obliged and advised.
manoj (Expert) 26 August 2018
plaint cannot be rejected under artice 227. it can be rejected under order 7 rule 11 cpc . This section involves four clauses. when there is no cause of action and barred under any law the plaint can be rejected

V E MANOJ KUMAR
ADVOCATE
CELL NO 8686159292
N.K.Assumi (Expert) 26 August 2018
Rejection is not within the Jurisdictions of 227, but as rightly stated by Manoj, it should be within Order 7 Rule 11 of the CPC.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query