Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Registration of service level agreement

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 13 September 2023 This query is : Resolved 
I have obtained word order from a Uttar Pradesh government for computerisation of a unit. SLA is already signed. But now the government desires this SLA to be registered in registrar office at my cost . I want to know how much amount would be required for registration for stamp duty and fees?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert) 14 September 2023
The stamp duty and the registration charges are state matters and differs from one state to another across the country.
You can enquire the applicable stamp duty from the local sub registrar office and proceed
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 14 September 2023
Yes. The Stamp Duties vary from one State to another State. To my best, it is at Rs.100/- for SLAs. But inquire at local SRO.
P. Venu (Expert) 30 September 2023
First of all, ascertain from SRO, that they have provision for registering such any agreement.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now