LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

registration of charitable trust

(Querist) 26 January 2009 This query is : Resolved 
please kindly provide me information about the provisions and procedure regarding registration of a charitable trust under Trust Act .Thanks in advance
Manish Singh (Expert) 27 January 2009
tRUST Act doesnt provide any provisions of registration of charitable trust.
please look for your sate act whether any state legislatin is in existence for charitable trusts/ societies or not.
f ther is such legislation then you shall have to register under the provisions of such act otherwise you may register it under the societies act.(or as a company idf it is a sec 25 compny).
one more thing registration is not mandatory for charitable trusts except under certain circumtances.
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 30 January 2009
Mr. Manish is absolutely right, I do agree with him.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query