LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Registration done but 7/12 document not transferred yet.

(Querist) 28 August 2017 This query is : Resolved 
Hi all,
I am Vishwadeep Hate. I had sold my property to Salim, a builder by profession in 2007. I was young and ignorant and trusted Salim. He asked me to do a registered agreement in which it is shown that i have taken money from him. He also did an MOU with me in which he promised to give me flat and the cheque. He didnt fulfill his commitment and his cheque bounced too. Hence i did not transfer 7/12 document on his name.
Now after 10 years, government acquired the land and sent me notice to collect money. Hence i submitted papers. Later i realised that salim submitted application to stop the payment. I was ready to pay him money for withdrawing his application but he demands remaining plot and money.
Is there any way out to discard his registered agreement? Please guide me on this matter ASAP. I live in Nahur near mulund, Mumbai.
Vishwadeep
9167724183
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 28 August 2017
Without knowing full case details / material facts/ referring related documents in detail, nothing beneficial can be advised. Discuss with local lawyer.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 29 August 2017
You have posted that:

"Hi all,
I am Vishwadeep Hate. I had sold my property to Salim, a builder by profession in 2007. I was
young and ignorant and trusted Salim. He asked me to do a registered agreement in which it is
shown that i have taken money from him. He also did an MOU with me in which he promised to give
me flat and the cheque. He didnt fulfill his commitment and his cheque bounced too. Hence i did not
transfer 7/12 document on his name.
Now after 10 years, government acquired the land and sent me notice to collect money. Hence i
submitted papers. Later i realised that salim submitted application to stop the payment. I was ready
to pay him money for withdrawing his application but he demands remaining plot and money.
Is there any way out to discard his registered agreement? Please guide me on this matter ASAP. I
live in Nahur near mulund, Mumbai.
Vishwadeep
9167724183"
Kumar Doab (Expert) 29 August 2017
You have agreed that you have collected money from said Salim.

Then why should Salim give you any cheque and on what grounds yo are banking the cheque!

You certainly need the in person consultation from a senior LOCAL very able counsel specializing in Civil matters for considered opinion based on docs on record and your inputs


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query