Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Registration as advocate

(Querist) 19 October 2015 This query is : Resolved 
I am a law graduate of 1979. I am 66 yrs old. Retd from a bank in 2010. Now I want to register with bar council in Mumbai. Can somebody tell me if I have to pay disincentive charges too besides the required registration fee. After retirement I did not take up any job.
Anirudh (Expert) 19 October 2015
I hope you are located in Bombay.
The Bar Council office is located in Bombay High Court premises.
It will be nice if you could visit the Bar Council office personally and ascertain the details, as since many of us have not faced the exact situation in which you are, we do not have knowledge on the aspect which you are specifically asking.
Therefore, please visit the Bar Council office personally.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 19 October 2015
Visit the office and get information. You can contact some Bar Council member, he may help.
SHARAD CHANDRA DANEJ (Querist) 24 October 2015
Thank you Anirudhji and Goyalji.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 24 October 2015
NO SP CHG, ONLY NORMAL FEES. YOUR RETIREMENT LETTER AND AFFIDAVIT THAT YOU ARE NEITHER EMPLOYED, NOR ENGAGED IN ANY BUSINESS, NEEDED,
FORM NEED 2 SENIOR ADVOCATE'S RECOMMENDATION+ RESI PROOF.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query