25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Regd. post a way out of getting receiving from Govt. offices

Guest (Querist) 29 June 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Is sending registered post a way out of getting receiving from Govt. offices ?
Most of the Govt. offices and even many private companies' offices deny/resist giving receiving to the general public's applications,requests,letters,complaints etc.Suppose we send registered Acknowledgement postal letters to them and we get back a postal acknowledgement also, can we prove in the court of law our dispatch to them ?
Is this method equally good as getting a duly stamped and signed receiving of our by hand correspondence given to them?
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 29 June 2010
Both by hand service and regd, correspondence are good method. Both amounts to valid service.
Chanchal Nag Chowdhury (Expert) 29 June 2010
Service by regd. post is second only to duly stamped and signed receipt. The SC has clearly stated, in several judgments, that once the sender proves that the regd. post is correctly stamped & addressed, it should be assumed that the addressee has duly received it.
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 29 June 2010
Yes.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query