Regarding the ipc 497

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
11 March 2019

I need one advice on what is the scrapping of 497 Ipc by supreme court. Does the scrapping of 497 ipc means a husband can stay in live in relationship with his girlfriend if he is separated from his wife for more than 6 years and divorce process is going. So there wont be any problem in live in


Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
12 March 2019

The husband has to maintain his "wife" and have his live-in relation.
What is your problem?
Consult a local prudent lawyer if you can not or do not want to disclose on this site if it is an academic topic for debate.

Vijay Raj MahajanOnline (Expert)
12 March 2019

There was no problem for husband to live in relationship with another woman even before scraping of section 497 IPC as that was against the man who indulging in physical relationship with wife of another man not for any unmarried woman.
As for continuing the relationship is concerned that's your choice, your wife will get ground for divorce if she so desire to get the marriage disolved by decree of divorce.

Nadeem QureshiOnline (Expert)
13 March 2019

Dear Querist
identify yourself.
As section 497 is related to adultery and there is no provision in law that a wife may prosecute the husband for any adultery except to file a divorce case based on cruelty and claim maintenance, right to residence and other entitlement if any.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x