Negotiable Instruments: Exhaustive Coverage by Adv Roma Bhagat. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Regarding the filing documents

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 12 April 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Can I file the documents in court after defendant

Read more at:

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 13 April 2023
Order 7 Rule 14 CPC and Order 13 Rule 1 CPC are intended to address situations in which a plaintiff wishes to place on record additional documents subsequent to filing of plaint.
The other applicable provision of Civil Procedure Code 1908 is Order 8 Rule 1 (3) CPC, which is likewise relevant when the opponent, in this case the defendant, desires to file an additional document after filing his written statement at a later stage.
Where any such document is not in possession or power of the defendant, he shall, wherever possible, state in whose possession or power it is.

A document which ought to be produced in Court by the defendant under this rule, but, is not so produced shall not, without the leave of the Court, be received in evidence on his behalf at the hearing of the suit.
P. Venu (Expert) 13 April 2023
The query is short of material facts as well the context.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now