LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Regarding permission to appear in competitive exams

(Querist) 21 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
I am working in department of Posts India and I submitted an application to appear in state government competitive pre exam but department did not take any action on that applications. Further I took permission for mains exam , department has given me permission to appear in mains exam but still not given permission for pre exam. Is there any rule if my department did not take any action on my pre exam application for more than one month, It should be considered as deemed permitted. Please resolve my query asap
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 21 October 2021
You personally meet your higher authority and appraise the situation. Probably you may get permission. Otherwise, you have to ask the reasons for not granting permission by using RTI.
Pradipta Nath (Expert) 22 October 2021
There is no such rule as such. Further please do follow up with the concerned person or go with the RTI.
P. Venu (Expert) 28 October 2021
Facts posted lack clarity. Who is conducting the pre-exam? Have you submitted the application direct or through proper channel?

Anyhow, once you have submitted application in the prescribed manner, no special permission is required for appearing in the written test/interview.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 20 November 2021
There appears to be no scope of any RTI.

Govern facts indicate that you are permitted.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query