FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Regarding PAN Card

(Querist) 03 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I have applied for PAN 4 month ago. But i did not got any reply from nsdl.Thereafter I filed a complaint in NSDL website giving ref. of Case Law 255 ITR 407- Chandrakant Kandlal Sheth vs. Union of India (Calcutta High Court)
In which it is said that it is the right of the assessee to get PAN and High court has given 3 month time limit within which PAN has to be issued.
But there is no reply

Suggest any way
Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 04 April 2008
Your right to get a PAN is unquestionable. NSDL is providing you a service on receipt of service charges- file a case against NSDL in consumer court.
To set the things right, you can also file complaint against them before higher authorities- i suggest Directorate General of Public Grievances.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query