LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Regarding Multi level compnies

(Querist) 06 January 2009 This query is : Resolved 
One of my friends is running multi level marketing company. He provides online quize games like Kaun Banega Crorepati pattern.He has published on his sight a list of winners of the quize games since last 4 months.There are many winners who have won Rs. 100 to 500000 but he has not paid to anyone.

Now public is asking him to pay their winning amounts.

What should he do?

If he does not pay the winning amounts to the public for which he has taken subscription amount which vary from 8200 to 398000 what public can take action against him?

Can public demand him to pay the whole subscription amount whatever thay have paid to his company?

Kindly let us know what should he do?

Thanks
KAMARAJ BHARATHY G (Expert) 07 January 2009
i think your friend has committed an offence as cheating
Dulhani L C (Querist) 07 January 2009
Dear Sir Kamaraj Bharathy Ji

Thanks a lot for your reply.

Kindly let us also know what action he should immediately take to save himeself.

Can anybody from public file criminal suit againts him?

Thanks again
J K Agrawal (Expert) 08 January 2009
any body even not victim of or concerning to offence can approach and file FIR / Complaint.

Your case is governed by law of Contract and in case of non fulfillment of commitments you may recover back all subscription.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query