LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Regarding margin land.

(Querist) 19 November 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Hi
My grandfather property (30*50) has been transferred to my father after death of my grandfather, my grandfather died in the year 1978, after that my father purchased the margin land from BDA (30*30) in the yeare 1984 and now my grandfathers daughter have filed the partition suit on they are claiming that the share should also come from margin land which my father purchased. My queries are
1) Whether they can claim on the margin land or not?
Shastri J.K. (Expert) 09 December 2013
No,they can not claim .
gopala krishna (Querist) 10 December 2013
This query is with the continuation part of the aboove query.
My grandfather has 3 son and 5 daughters.
The BDA alloted 30X50 to my grandfather in the year 1965 at that time only the possesion certificate was only given to my grandfather, my grandfather expired in the year 1978, after that my father went to BDA and transferred the 30X50 Possession certificate in his name by taking no objection from his mother and two brothers. After that the sale deed of 30X50 is made by BDA in 1979 to my father's name below are the queries of mine.
1) Since the sale deed is in my father's name can my father claim that the property belongs to him.
2) Since my fathers brother they given the no objection while transfer of posssesion cetificate have they have rights to claim on 30X50.
3) At the time of transfer in 1978 daughters did not had rights so my father did not took no objection from there sisters, whether the sister of my father can claim on there fathers property.
gopala krishna (Querist) 11 December 2013
Dear sir
Please reply


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query