LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Regarding land lord,

(Querist) 19 January 2016 This query is : Resolved 
Dear sir,
I sanjiv kumar residing at patna in a rented house since nov 09,
i always paid rent,elec.bill,etc on time,
from nine month my land lord in not paying electric bills to goverment now situation is may be my rented house electriccity cut by goverment,
My land lord residing in another house,
This time we are two renters residing in house,
land lord also put a lock on stairs way so we are unable to go on roof in this cold season,
no arrangement to dry cloths, etc.
Earlier it was free for all four renters,
Both renters are in ground floor,
thease all activity doing by my land lord to leave the house,
I have no agreement paper,
pls help me in this circumstances what can i do,

Thanks,
Anirudh (Expert) 19 January 2016
1. Stop paying rent any more. If you have given 'advance' try to adjust it.

2. Look for some other premises on priority basis.

3. You have no other go than to suffer till such time you get new accommodation.

4. Any other steps will involve cost, and with no meaningful solution.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 19 January 2016
If possible pay the electric bill directly and prevent the disconnection of the electricity.

Adjust any cash amount paid already on this account from rent.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query