LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Regarding filling attestation form of government jobs

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 November 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Sir/ Madam,

If anybody worked and working as a freelance content writer, does he need to mention that in attestation form of central government job on getting selected for that government job ?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 18 November 2023
You cannot work as a freelance counterwriter if you are selected for a government job.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 18 November 2023
Freelancing is not an employment.
Essentially, a freelance job is one where a person works for themselves, rather than for a company. While freelancers do take on contract work for companies and organizations, they are ultimately self-employed.
Hence there is no necessity to mention about this freelancing job in your application for government job
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate Online (Expert) 20 November 2023
Agreeing with above views I will add that if you have to join govt service then your free lance activity will be severely restricted (nearly closed) as per service regulations.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now