Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Regarding corporate lawyers

(Querist) 18 December 2008 This query is : Resolved 
what exactly does a corporate lawyers do and in relation with banking, capital finance ?
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 18 December 2008
corporate lawyer is quite a wider term...i ll include company laws, intellectual property laws, banking laws, investement laws and many more aspects.

it depends upon u which particular area or area u intend to excell.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 19 December 2008
The duty of a corporate lawyer is to ensure the legality of commercial transactions.In order to do this,he must have a knowledge of cotract law,tax law,accounting,IP rights,licensing,zoning laws and other statutory laws and regulations passed by govt.agencies.
Guest (Expert) 19 December 2008
A corporate lawyer will also undetake work like merger, demerger, companies act related issues before high court and tribunal.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query