Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Reference with no of copies of consumer complaint

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
13 June 2021

While filing a consumer complaint in consumer forum, multiple sets has to be submitted before forum according to reference with number of opposite party(s). 1+1 set + number of opposite parties.

Along with complaint, there are several documents are attached which will be used as evidence,

1. Whether only complaint has to be copied or every document attached with complaint shall be copied along with it?
2. Whether forum itself serves the complaint to opposite party or consumer himself has to do the same?

Thank you.


Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
13 June 2021

( 1 ) Complainant has to submit extra sets of complaint and annextures ( documents ) for opposite parties as well as for members of forum.
( 2 ) It is the duty of forum to serve the notice,copy of complaint and attached documents to opposite party but for same complainant has to deposit postal stamps/charges in forum.

Sankaranarayanan Online (Expert)
13 June 2021

Normally the complainant file the petition three sets one for president another two for members with bf each copy for every opposite party with all typed sets

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert)
14 June 2021

The complainant has to file the original complaint and the documents with number of copies to number of members of the forum as well to the nube of opposite parties of both the complaint as well as the documents he had filed along with the complaint.
The forum will dispatch the copies to the opposite parties but the complainant has to file the postal envelope with proper postage stamps affixed to them along with the AD cards

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
14 June 2021

Well advised by experts, I endorse.
Complete paper book i.e., complaint with annexture has to be filed with either of the Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission (District / State /National) at least 2 sets for the commission and 1 set for each opposite party, which may vary (increase) from commission to commission as per rules on the subject.
Service of notice is the responsibility of concerned commission, wherein complainant / appellant has to file addressed envelop(s) with appropriate postal stamp affixed.
The term "forum" used for district has been replaced by "commission" in Consumer Protection Act, 2019



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x