Recovery of compensation in d v

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
13 January 2021

Under which section compensation under domestic violence be recover or execute


K RajasekharanOnline (Expert)
13 January 2021

Under Section 20 of the act which deals with monetary reliefs. Its subsection 6 authorises the Magistrate to recover the amount from the employer etc.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
13 January 2021

K RajasekharanOnline (Expert)
13 January 2021

But only recovery of domestic violence compensation amount common person


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
13 January 2021

But only recovery of domestic violence compensation amount common person

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
13 January 2021

U/sec 22 of Powdv act, court can grant in addition of other reliefs as may be granted under this act the magistrate may on the application being made by the aggrieved person, pass an order directing respondent to pay compensation and damages for the injuries,including mental torture and emotional distress,caused by the acts of domestic violence.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
13 January 2021

But which section file the application by domestic compensation amount recovery by judgment

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
15 January 2021

Be clear in your post.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
19 January 2021

Please state clear material facts of the problem if any. Please avoid examination like questions.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x