Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

RE: adoption

(Querist) 20 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
can one adult man age 25 years may legally adopted?
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 20 August 2008
u can adopt only upto the age of 15 years.
If someone has attain the age of 15 years, u can naot adopt him/her.
Guest (Expert) 20 August 2008
Your query gives me this understanding

Whether a man who is 25 years of age can adopt a child

Or
Whether one can adopt a man who is 25 years old legally.

The second is not possible.
GOPI KRISHNA (Expert) 20 August 2008
a person who attained majority or who is more than 18 years of age, can't be adopted
Murali Krishna (Expert) 20 August 2008
1. Adoption is known only to those people who belong to the religious faith of Hinduism.

2. It is not allowed to people belong to other religions, like Islam, Christianity, since it is against their religious tenets.

3. Under Hindu Adoptions & Maintainance Act, the adopted chiled should be less than 15 years.

4. However, if it is proved that custom of the parties permits adoption of people without regard to the age, age restriction cannot be insisted on.

Tribhuwan Pandey (Expert) 20 August 2008
According to Hindu Adoptions & Maintenance Act, a child who is under the age of 15 years can be adopted. The adoptive father or mother is 21 years older than the adopted child. For further detail see the Sections 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, and 11 of Hindu Adoptions & Maintenance Act, 1956.


Tribhuwan C. Pandey
Advocate
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 01 September 2008
I do agree with the views made above. Such an adult person can't be adopted.
DILLIP KUMAR SAHU (Querist) 02 September 2008
this is not fulfil my query. In which way one adult male legally accepted as a caretaker of a family without child.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 04 September 2008
According to the present law, a major cannot be adopted.
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 22 September 2008
with due regards may I add that adoption of a person of above 15 yrs is also possible, if there is a custom in a particular sect. Like in Jains even a married person (above 15 yrs) can be adodped. there are judgments on this point.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 16 October 2008
If the adoption is by a male and the person to be adopted is a female,the adoptive father is atleast 21 years older than the person to be adopted.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query