Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Rate of stamp duty charge on intra-day equity trading.

(Querist) 13 April 2012 This query is : Resolved 
KARVY STOCK BROKING Ltd. has deducted Stamp Duty charges @ 0.01% on turnover for Intra-day trading of shares, but ICICI Securities Ltd. has deducted @0.002% on same instrument. KARVY explained - it is applicable as per norms of West Bengal Stamp Duty Charges. ICICI Securities explained – rate (0.002%) is applied as per rules of SEBI/NSE. Now, my question is, who is correct and what should be the correct rate? Definitely we should not pay more (as charged by KARVY @0.01% on turn over) when there is provision for lower rate (as charged by ICICI Securities Ltd.@0.002% on turn over).
In this regard I have attached a .pdf, which has sent by KARVY to me, and referred page no 21 and 22 to justify the rate of stamp duty charge applied by them.So I would request to see kindly the said pages wethear this is applicable or not. Here, it is to be mentioned that both broker is registered under NSE/SEBI, and both are in West Bengal, then how the rate for a same instrument could differ from one to other.
May I request you to kindly help me by providing the correct information on the issue mentioned above.
MY QUERY IS RELATED WITH RATE OF STAMP DUTY CHARGE ON EQUITY INTRA-DAY , NOT FOR EQUITY DELIVERY TRADING(Charge for Delivery is @0.01%).
Regards.
DILIP KUMAR MONDAL
P-370/2,BRAJANATHCHAK,
HALDIA, MEDINIPUR(E).
WEST BENGAL.
Mob.No.9434507240
Land No. 03224 264172
Mail. mondaldk2@gmail.com
*** I have some other documents, i.e. Contract Note of my tradings
from both the brokers, W.B. Stamp Duty act, replies from both brokers pertaining to my queries on the issue, but these all could not be attached at a time. However, these could be sent if I asked to do so.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 13 April 2012
Repeated query.
Maintain original thread for subsequent developments.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 14 April 2012
आप को सही हिदायत दी गयी हैं
Dilip Kumar Mondal (Querist) 14 April 2012
Respected Prabhakar Singh jee,
Sir, Thanks a lot for your kind reply on my query. I could not understand who is correct, whether it is KARVY BROKER or ICICI
Securities?
With Regards
D.K.Mondal


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query