FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Rape victim

(Querist) 03 May 2013 This query is : Resolved 
18. उपाधियों का अंत--(1) राज्य, सेना या विद्या संबंधी सम्मान के सिवाय और कोई उपाधि प्रदान नहीं करेगा।
(2) भारत का कोई नागरिक किसी विदेशी राज्य से कोई उपाधि स्वीकार नहीं करेगा।
(3) कोई व्यक्ति, जो भारत का नागरिक नहीं है, राज्य के अधीन लाभ या विश्वास के किसी पद को धारण करते हुए किसी विदेशी राज्य से कोई उपाधि राष्ट्रपति की सहमति के बिना स्वीकार नहीं करेगा।
(4) राज्य के अधीन लाभ या विश्वास का पद धारण करने वाला कोई व्यक्ति किसी विदेशी राज्य से या उसके अधीन किसी रूप में कोई भेंट, उपलब्धि या पद राष्ट्रपति की सहमति के बिना स्वीकार नहीं करेगा।

But rape victim whose news (mentioned below )had got/selected for reward from united states as per news below
Can her family got permission from president to get award from united states?


First Lady Michelle Obama and Secretary of State John Kerry awarded the International Women of Courage Award to nine women.

WASHINGTON, D. C., United States

Known to India and the world as “Nirbhaya” (fearless), the 23-year-old physiotherapy intern whose brutal gang-rape on a moving bus in Delhi in December inspired widespread protests, has been posthumously presented with the International Women of Courage Award.

"Her bravery inspired millions of women and men to come together with a simple message: No more. No more looking the other way when gender-based violence happens. No more stigma against victims or survivors," U.S. Secretary of State John Kerry said at a State Department event held March 8 to honor women from across the globe with the prestigious International Women of Courage Award.

The award was presented to the brave young girl posthumously. None of her family members was present on the occasion. Indian Ambassador to the U.S. Nirupama Rao was present at the award ceremony in which eight others were presented with the award.

In a rare gesture, Kerry asked the jam-packed auditorium to stand and join him in a moment of silence for “Nirbhaya,” whom he described as "brave, big hearted and fearless."

"Nirbhaya's fight survives her. For inspiring people to work together to end violence against women in India and around the world by displaying immense courage in demanding

justice, and with great sadness, we honor Nirbhaya as a woman of exceptional courage, and we honor her posthumously," Kerry said at the function presided over by First Lady Michelle Obama.

Read more at http://www.indiawest.com/news/9642-u-s-honors-delhi-gang-rape-victim-with-courage-award.html#u3OhiTev3ToFqQzG.99
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 03 May 2013
This post do not belong to the purview of the lawyers. May President have permitted such award. Better obtain this information from President office through RTI.
Nadeem Qureshi (Expert) 04 May 2013
I agree with Mr. Makkad
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 04 May 2013
Unfit query...
Guest (Expert) 04 May 2013
Mr. Chauhan,

By the way, what was your specific object of posting such a query or objection on such an award to the sufferer woman?

In fact, you simply need to understand the difference between a title, and an award. She was not designated with the title like a secretary of state, vice President, or Treasury Secretary of USA. She was just honoured by paying tribute to her as one of the emerging women leaders worldwide.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 04 May 2013
Great is your query and so great you too and this is not so great a place to be visited by you.
Harish Chauhan (Querist) 04 May 2013
Dear Dhingra sahab I have no objection of her family got this award.I have put query for my knowledge and for public knowledge.Because our constitution of India say that and also I am not going to put RTI to president of India for seeking tht
Harish Chauhan (Querist) 04 May 2013
Dear prabhakar sahab I am simple person from public and when I saw Lawyers club portal,Then I saw several reputed lawyers and their replies,i appreciate .I think this is right place for asking any query regarding Law,Because This club is very helpful for public for getting any information and asking question If any public person get some confusion regarding Law.I read constitution of law in your club,Then for my knowledge and for public I asked this query from lawyersclub.I also wrote that I have no objection for this award.Why marcandy katju(retired chief justice) said 90 percent Indians are idiots ? Because may be indians has no knowledge of Law,constitution of law etc.After also
Katju apologises for 'Indians are idiots' remark
Guest (Expert) 04 May 2013
As I already mentioned, you simply need to know the difference between the terms, "title" and "award."
prabhakar singh (Expert) 04 May 2013
The more one is idiot the more one has scope to learn.

And when any indian call other Indian idiots that indian proves himself to be Greatest Idiot among all.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 05 May 2013
This place is not for making discussion, You can post your query at Forum section.
Arun Kumar Bhagat (Expert) 05 May 2013
(4) राज्य के अधीन लाभ या विश्वास का पद धारण करने वाला कोई व्यक्ति किसी विदेशी राज्य से या उसके अधीन किसी रूप में कोई भेंट, उपलब्धि या पद ____राष्ट्रपति की सहमति___ के बिना स्वीकार नहीं करेगा।

Your answer lies in this clause.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query