LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

question regarding leaves

(Querist) 22 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
sick leaves & casual leaves are mandatory or not on company
Manish Singh (Expert) 24 March 2008
Yes, they are mandatory on a company also.
Kalpana.S (Expert) 01 April 2008
The leaves are normally governed by the Factories Act in case of manufacturing industry and Shops and establishment act of the state for industries other than manufacturing.

Since, in IT/ITES there is no manufacturing activity, we are governed by the shops and establishment act of the state that we are located in.

Leaves are a matter of right conferred to the employees by the any of the above mentioned two acts. However, prior approval is a must in cases other than sick leaves.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query