Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Query on taxation on cash gift received

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 29 July 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Hello Expert,

I have received an amount from my grandfather for building my house. Is it exempted from tax ?

He is my mother's adopted father.Kindly advice

Thanks
K.M. Boopathy
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 29 July 2011
How you received, whether it is hand loan or gift?
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 29 July 2011
Give some more details about the gift transaction sir.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 29 July 2011
GIFTS RECEIVED FROM FOLLOWING RELATIONS ARE
NOT TAXABLE:

*Spouse of the individual;
*Brother or sister of the individual;
*Brother or sister of the spouse of the individual;
*Brother or sister of either of the parents of the individual;
*Any lineal ascendant or descendant of the individual;
*Any lineal ascendant or descendant of the spouse of the individual; and
*Spouse of the person referred to in clauses (ii) to (vi).
YOU CAN NOW DECIDE ON YOUR OWN IF GIFT IN YOUR HAND FROM 'AN INDIVIDUAL' TO WHOM 'YOUR MOTHER' HAS ADOPTED 'AS FATHER'WOULD BE TAXABLE OR NOT.
I FEEL HANDICAP IN TRACING A LAW IN INDIA WHERE A PARENT COULD BE ADOPTED BY A CHILD.
Advocate Rajkumarlaxman (Expert) 29 July 2011
I agree with Sir Prabhakar Singh
soumitra basu (Expert) 02 August 2011
It is taxable on your hand unless your mother is the legally adopted child of your grand father. However, upto Rs. 50,000 is not liable to tax.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query