25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Pursuing the Law Course

(Querist) 06 August 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,

I am Macharla Rosaiah, Chartered Accountant in profession, wants to pursue the Course of Bachelor of Law in distance education mode. Please provide me the best colleges and universities in India and advise me as to how to complete the course in best way.

Thanking You

Macharla Rosaiah
kranthi kiran (Expert) 06 August 2009
To my knowledge, at Present BCI has not permitted any college or University, for condicting LL.B Course in Distance Education Mode. You have to study it a regular manner by attending the college.
Advocate SK Rohilla New Delhi (Expert) 06 August 2009
I agree with Kiran PV
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 06 August 2009
Rosaiah,
the ll.b. is a professional course govern by bar council of india.
and then we got the practicing certificate to practicing lawyer.
if u want make a practicing lawyer then itis impossibal ll.b. through correspondence.
and if u want to do acedmic course of ll.b., there are some distance univ.are -as j&k univ.,annamalai,etc...
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 06 August 2009
before some days such type of query solved by Mr. KIRAN KUMAR an responcible expert of lawyersclubindia.,u also see the answer and or contect him, he has a lot of knowledge of this field.
R.R. KRISHNAA (Expert) 06 August 2009
Dear Sarvesh K sharma

I would like to bring to your kind notice that annamalai university is not offering LLB course through distance education. It only has LLM through distance mode.

LLB through distance education is not approved by BCI.

Warm regards

krishna
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 06 August 2009
there are some universities like Jammu University and one in South India providing LL.B degree through distance education in 2 years course.

but its only an academic exercise....u wont be in a position to get license to pratcise as a lawyer.

since u r a Charted Accountant, better u do MBL (distance edu.) from National Law School, Bangalore www.nls.ac.in

even that is not going to provide u any license but u r eligible for that and for ur profession it will be a good exercise, u ll be able to sharpen ur legal skills on various commercial law issues.
charudureja (Expert) 06 August 2009
This query has been recently answered n i agree with Mr. Kiran
Arul Kumar (Expert) 07 August 2009
I agree with Mr. Krishna & Mr. Kiran Kumar.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query