LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Pursue LLB

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 June 2010 This query is : Resolved 
I am pursuing CA from ICAI and want to pursue LLB. Please provide the name of institutions offering LLB in coreespondance.

Is MBL offered by NLS Bangalore good to pursue for better carier options? Please provide oppurtunities associated with this course.
V.T.Venkataram (Expert) 18 June 2010
If you pursue LLB by correspondence , you will not be entitled to practice as an advocate. If you are pursuing CA, and you are an Articled Assistant, you should not attend any other college in person.
CA is the best career option and it requires full time study without any distraction.
Parthasarathi Loganathan (Expert) 18 June 2010
Whether a student who underwent two years regular study and gained a law degree (BGL) and later on pursued with a ML degree through correspondence course and successfully qualified for the same is entitled to practice law
Pankaj Kundra (Expert) 19 June 2010
MBL is a good option but you cannot practice in the court of law if you have not done LLB. and LLb needs to be regular
Pankaj Kundra (Expert) 19 June 2010
@Mr Loganathan : i am not sure but i guess 3 years of regular LLB is required for practice in the court of law .. pls check with your university if they can allow you direct entry into the 3rd year of LLb .. If yes then you can complete the third year and then apply for a licence to practice


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query