LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Public Notice - Period

(Querist) 22 April 2010 This query is : Resolved 
To purchase any property is there any specific time period mentioned anywhere / any case law for giving ‘Public Notice” in newspaper?
Suryanarayana Tangirala (Expert) 23 April 2010
It is mandatory to issue a public notice in newspaper before purchasing any property as such no time limit,it is as an abundant caution one give a notice in newspaper
Akhilesh Kumar (Expert) 23 April 2010
Public notice means make public aware that you are going to purchase the said property it will be made through any nationalized daily news paper which circulation is more in that area or district.Why it is made?becoz preemption or if any claim or rights of any person arises in that property he can claim within reasonable time.
Practically one month is enough time.
it saves from further dispute.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 23 April 2010
At least 15 days time is justified otherwise there is no prescribed time limit and even this is no requirement.
Suryanarayana Tangirala (Expert) 24 April 2010
Please read my previous reply as IT IS NOT MANDATORY......
Arati Gawde (Querist) 25 April 2010
Thanks Expert.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query