FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

public interest litigation

(Querist) 06 January 2010 This query is : Resolved 
whether the PIL is maintainable in case where the Govt.officers and employees were persuing L.LB courses without the permission from their respective employers.The concerned colleges and the university failed to furnish the copy of permission seeked under R.T.I.Whereas the G.M of that organisation refused to initiate any action against them for misuse of public exchequer and rather suggested to complain to the appropriate authorities to initiate action against them.All those employees and officers of Govt.dept.had fuul time attendence in their office record and simultainously as well as in their law colleges.This clearly shows the mis use of public exchequer and also hurts the sentiments of all the young and senior Advocates.This also violates the norms and standards set up by B.C.I and U.G.C.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 06 January 2010
Yes. Definitely a PIL can be filed as this also lowers down the standard of the profession and a public outlook about such degrees of LLB.
aman kumar (Expert) 06 January 2010
1 PIL is maintainable
but lot of person doing such type of courses as part time , evenning classes with permmition & what harm give to us ? plz prepred for new challenge that may be come in future as comptition,


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query