25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

pssprt asstns

(Querist) 05 July 2011 This query is : Resolved 
My name is sunny, in 2003 I was charged u/s 380 but later in 2007 Judge ended the case wth Rs. 500 fine and a probation of 1 year, now I've been applyng for a pssprt and in pssprt form point 17 mentioned "If you've been a convicted in last 5 years for mare than 2 years, plz attach the copy of judgement". I consulted my lawyer but he charged Rs. 6000 to get the copy of judgement and now he's askng for Rs. 10000 more other than passprt fee. According to him we have to attached that copy and submit the pssprt application. what should I do now? if possible would you plz help me.... Thanks & regards Sunny Prakash
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 05 July 2011
The person seems to be crook not an advocate if he indeed charged six thousand for certified copy which does not cost more than few hundred rupees and ten thousand for passport in which he has no role to play.
If you have prima facie proof of his charges then lodge compliant to the Bar Council.

Since you are not convicted for 2 years you need not attach such copy.
Advocate Rajkumarlaxman (Expert) 05 July 2011
It is true that the charges told by your lawyer are exhorbitant and cannot be accepted. you can also attach copy of the judgement which would rather be necessary to confirm your charges and other queries which pssprt authorities would raise with. hence attach copy and the go for another person who can do the work with not much fees. a agent or so. infact as said by devajyoti you please file a complaint against the person in Bar Council if you have proof of such charges being levied only for the purpose of certified copy. if he was your counsel for the case also than you cannot do that because he may conclude that you had to pay his case fees.
Advocate Rajkumarlaxman (Expert) 05 July 2011
confirm all the issues before moving
Shashikant V. Patil (Expert) 05 July 2011
Why not yourself being a party apply for obtaining certified copies by paying required fee.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 05 July 2011
i agree 2 view Expressed by Expert Devajyoti Barman .
Ajay Bansal (Expert) 05 July 2011
See A.I.R. Manuals.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 05 July 2011
Expert Shashikant Patil, why dont' you read his words ''I consulted my lawyer but he charged Rs. 6000 to get the copy of judgement''
Shashikant V. Patil (Expert) 05 July 2011
Dear Prabhakar Singhji, yes I accept it.
but one more thing that , now a days for various court matters works rates and charges to be charged by advocates are fixed and circulated. Our querist Sunny really paid excess and this is really amount to complaint in the Consumer Court.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 05 July 2011
If so then why did you advised him "Why not yourself being a party apply for obtaining certified copies by paying required fee."|Mr. Shashikant Patil.
SANJAY GUPTA (Expert) 06 July 2011
agree with Mr. Barman
Shashikant V. Patil (Expert) 06 July 2011
Prabhakar singhji,
My intention was before we could forsee any loss , monetary etc. Precaution is better than treatment.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query