Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Protest petition

(Querist) 01 January 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts,
what is mean by PROTEST PETITION?

AND
If the station house officer not taking a complaint for the dismentalling of house of a person without having any right on his house by other person what to do.the other person is having political back ground and already two months over.kindly advice in this regard.
JANAK RAJ VATSA (Expert) 02 January 2013
lodge complaint with the area magistrate u/s 156(3) cr,pc
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 06 January 2013
You need to post the facts with context to your first question and in the matter of second question, file a criminal complaint before the area magistrate with the help of your lawyer.
pushpakrishna (Querist) 15 June 2013
dear Experts,
Filed a private complaint in the magistrate Court and the court refereed the complaint to the police and the police issued FIR but kept quite and no action is taking.when ever asked the status they SAY it is under investigation.is there any time limit for doing so.the accused is powerful in all manners ie; financially,politically and socially .kindly give a suitable advice.thankyou.
pushpakrishna (Querist) 15 June 2013
dear Experts ,
when a police filed a final report on a private complaint stating that there no case and it is purely in civil nature though there is clearly criminal nature by the politically influence.some body says that you have to file a PROTEST petition before the Magistrate.Hence i request you all the Experts What is mean by PROTEST Petition.kindly advice.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query