25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Property transfer fees

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 July 2022 This query is : Resolved 
I have a query, If an onwer of a Shop (situated in Gujarat) has prepared a will of his all properties and his shop would have been in name of his nephew after his death. So does the society can demand and collect the transfer fee of a shop from the owner's nephew upon transfering share certificate on nephew's name?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 27 July 2022
No legal issues are involved in your query. Yes. Transferring fees shall be paid to society.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query