Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Property share

(Querist) 29 June 2018 This query is : Resolved 
can spouse lose her/his share in a co owned house when not supporting or contributing financially towards the house ?
Mohd Musabbir Ansari (Expert) 29 June 2018
Co-Owner shall remain Co-owner forever if their names are mentioned in registered ownership documents. It does not matter who paid the money for the purchase of a house.
However, each co-owner is free to sell his/her share of the house.

Regards
Mohd Musabbir Ansari
9582547570
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 30 June 2018
Agree with Mohd Musabbir.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 30 June 2018
Agree with Mohd Musabbir Ansari.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 01 July 2018
Agree with Mohd Musabbir Ansari.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 01 July 2018
Agree with Mohd musabbir ansari.
kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 01 July 2018
Never. if a spouse who invested in the property wants full share in that property, then that spouse may get relinquishment deed from other co-owner in an amicable way. As it was already registered with both names.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 02 July 2018
I agree with Mohd Musabbir Ansari.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query