Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Property law

(Querist) 21 November 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Is it necessary to remove wife's name from property if husband wants to remove wife's name from home loan as co applicant
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 21 November 2023
If you want to remove your wife's name from the property, your wife shall gift her half share in the property to you. For a home loan, if you want to remove your wife's name from the home loan ask the procedure in the Bank/financial institution concerned.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert) 22 November 2023
By removing the name of the wife from the loan she will be relieved from the loan, but it is not necessary that her name has to be removed from property.
She will continue to have rights over the property until she relinquishes her rights in the property by a legal procedure.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now