LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

PROPERTY DISPUTE

(Querist) 08 July 2009 This query is : Resolved 
My younger uncle expired on the month of April 4-09, he had one big brother and elder sister, His elder brother also is no more since expired before 2006 only his elder sister is surviving. My younger uncle didn’t have any kids and lived alone after his wife expired on 1992, mother before 2005 & his father had expired when he was young.
The issue is related to 50% share of the property dispute claimed by his Elder brother widow and daughters after his demise, My younger uncle owned two houses plus certain amount of stock shares plus bank balances which .legally should be claimed by the elder sister since because of near blood relationship but it was opposed by the Widow and daughters of big uncle unless 50% is guaranteed otherwise settle in court was the MOTTO.
Elder sister even offered a scheme whereby the property will be divided among the the family of her and that of elder brother daughters but was refused stating they need 50% share .
Can you pl guide me sir is there any revised act amended to Hindu succession act 1956 amended on 2005 whereby its states that the property share should go 50-50% to young uncles sister & widow of the elder brother who had passed before the younger brother expired .please give your expert advice
Regards
R_Pvk
sanjeev murthy desai (Expert) 08 July 2009
Dear R_Pvk

As per hindu successsion Act clearly Provides that his brother and his sister considered as class II hiers and they are entitled to have equal rights in that property. Subsequently If brother also demised all decesed property entitled only sister and not the legal heirs of ur uncle brothers and also they dont have any rights to claims that property.

sanjeev desai
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 08 July 2009
I agree with Sanjeev.
R_PVK (Querist) 08 July 2009
dear sir
can anyone give a case incident like that of mine in which the justice gone in favour to the sisters if so pl help me out
regards
R_PVK
R_PVK (Querist) 17 July 2009
dear sit
thank you


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query