LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Property deal

(Querist) 03 September 2012 This query is : Resolved 
I had planned to purchase a flat form a investor who had booked the flat in pre launch scheme. The registration between the investor and builder is not yet done. I had paid a token amount of 1.5 L to him which he has accepted and acknowledge on a plain paper.
Now at the time of doing the agreement between me, investor and the builder- the investor is not ready to come in person to sign the deal.
Because he is not ready to come to sign the agreement [he stays in another state] the deal is mutually cancel.
however now he is refusing to return my token amount.
What can I do now?
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 03 September 2012
Issue legal notice to refund the amount with interest, if he paid no problem, if not you will have to file a suit for recovery of money.
Arun Kumar Bhagat (Expert) 14 October 2012
I agree with Mr.Rajeev's advice.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query