LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Property card for our building

(Querist) 30 May 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Our building is located in Mumbai Western Suburbs, its old structure which we are planning to get redeveloped. It has come to our notice that the Property Card of our society is not updated, the redevelopment builder is saying he would get it done. I have couple of queries
1. What is the relevance of Property card
2. Is there any risk involved in getting the property card updated by the builder or should we as a society go-ahead and get the property card updated.

Thanks
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 30 May 2021
Revenue records should be updated for any modification or developments. so better to consult local lawyer and get clarity about it
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 30 May 2021
property card shows the name of the owner thats why it is required and it should be updated.
ashok kumar singh (Expert) 30 May 2021
agreed with views of earlier experts
thanks
SSK_2019_DEV (Querist) 30 May 2021
Thanks for the replies but to the 2nd point is there any risk with letting the redevelopment builder to get it done or should we from building should get it updated.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 30 May 2021
He may collect more money than the actual cost. You in your own, it is better to get the property card
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 31 May 2021
yes may you need to pay more against the original fee
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 02 June 2021
Property card is the land record of ownership and defines the history of ownership for the particular land
A property card provides detail information about the ownership of a property and history of holders of a land located in jurisdiction of village in an urban area.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query