Upgrad LLM

Property -bombay tenancy & agriclture land act 1956

This query is : Resolved 

15 August 2011

on same day date 7.9.57. by talathi) making two mutation entry one is removing tenant name by not cultivating the land and second is entering tenant name without issuing notice to landlord it is legal or illegal

ashok kumar singhOnline (Expert)
15 August 2011

I can not say legal or illegal, though the things are not proper, since no opportunity has been properly given to either party by the Govt. Officer has been done. you can prefer appropriate application before the Hon'ble High Court or institute Civil Suit by issuing Notice under Civil Procedure Code.

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
16 August 2011

Entries of mutation without notice to landlord is entirely illegal but why it took you more than 64 years to observe this mistake?

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :



CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x