Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Promotion during pendancy of court case

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 February 2012 This query is : Resolved 
In Central Government department Promotions are not released if any disciplinary case or court Cases are pending against the employee.Does this mean that involvement of Govt. Servant in any court cases other than their departments lets say some petty assault case or domestic violence cases which are even if pending with court for long duration do not allow employees to earn their promotions for long period of trial
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 04 February 2012
Can't answer the query, sorry.

Please Identify yourself to avail our free service.

For more details,Visit:-
http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Guidelines-to-be-followed-275156.asp
V R SHROFF (Expert) 04 February 2012
Can't answer the query, sorry.

Please Identify yourself to avail our free service.
Pradeep Rohra (Expert) 05 February 2012
Pls. identify yourself to avail free services
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 05 February 2012
Can't answer the query, sorry.

Please Identify yourself to avail our free service.

For more details,Visit:-
http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Guidelines-to-be-followed-275156.asp
S.B.adil rahman (Expert) 05 February 2012
In pending criminal cases, if the case is filed as a private case means the case is not State Vs... case then promotion is given. In pending disciplinary cases, the promotion is also given. However, in both the cases the promotion is provisional. If your case is State Vs case then sealed cover procedure will be resorted to.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 02 September 2012
I have to disagree with Mr Adhil Rahana. No promotion whatsoever is given if any disciplinary case is pending or any criminal case is pending.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query