LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Promissory Note-Rate of Interest Column-Section 20 of NI Act

(Querist) 17 May 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Suit was filed on the basis of a pronote in which only amount was filled and signed by the promisor. Before filing the suit, the plaintiff filled up all the blank columns including that of Interest. Section 20 of the NI Act protects the promisee and permits him to fill up the blank columns. Is the blank in Rate of Interest Column is protected in the same fashion as in my opinion it is a different contract and is not so protected.Please offer your expert comments with due legal reasons. Can you quote a Supreme Court Judgement on the point?
amit gupta_lawyer (Expert) 19 May 2008
you have not mentioned the actual status of that promissory note that is there any acceptance that blank column is filled later on. coz its is difficult to prove that blank column is filled without ur consent in such case


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query