LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Profit sharing and no liability of loss

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 12 May 2022 This query is : Resolved 
An investor has invested in the business and I am supposed to run/manage the show. I will not be paid any salary but will have a fixed percent of share in the profits.I will have no liability of the losses. Is this kind of partnership valid?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 12 May 2022
The investor as a partner(A) and your self(B) as a working partner without investment shall execute and mutually agree to the terms and conditions on the Stamp worth Rs.500/- and get it registered before the Registrar of Firms though it is an optional registerable.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 13 May 2022
Yes, it may depend on terms and conditions mutually agreed by partners.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query