LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Procedure to revenue secretary of co op societies karntaka.

(Querist) 03 July 2022 This query is : Resolved 
what is the legal procedure to remove Secretary of the society under karnataka co op societies act ?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 03 July 2022
The members of the General Body with a 2/3rds majority may elect a new Secretary in the place of the present secretary if he breaches the rules and regulations of the society. If other irregularities are there, you can complain to the Deputy Registrar of Coop. Housing Societies of your district marking to the RERA.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 05 July 2022
There are more than 200 types ( e.g. Banking, housing, thrift & credit etc. etc. ) of cooperative societies registered under Registrar Cooperative Societies, Karnataka, what type of society is yours ?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query