LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

procedure for sending hand writing verifications

(Querist) 02 May 2008 This query is : Resolved 
In one case it was ordered by the court to send a document for handwriting verification.since the charge was filed prosecution agreed to take steps under 173(8) of Cr.P.C.What are the procedure for sending it to hand writind expert.The document contains a signsture and a seal.Both has to be examined by the expert.
amit gupta_lawyer (Expert) 23 May 2008
The Magistrate may, for the purposes of an inquiry under section 137 or 138 of crpc-

(a) Direct a local investigation to be made by such person as he thinks fit; or (b) Summons and examine an expert.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query