Upgrad LLM

Probation period !! death cases !

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
20 April 2012

Dear Experts,

the person who has been appointed on compassionate grounds (Due to the death of their father) in the State Govt of AP what is the time limit for the regularization of services..is it one year / 3years or there is no need for regularization of services as he has been recruited on compassionate grounds.

Pls help.

Thanks in advance.






Guest (Expert)
20 April 2012

There is no question of probation in the compassionate appointment case. Initially, recruitment of any candidate is made purely on temporary basis. Permanency or regularisation depends upon the availability of permanent post on his turn out of the temporary recruits. Time can be a few months, 1 year, 3 years or even 10 years. However, the employee is treated as a quasi-permanent employee after 3 years of his service, if not absorbed on regular basis. By virtue of that he becomes eligible for all facilities and entitlements that a permanent/regular employee is eligible in the department.

M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert)
20 April 2012

yes., am agree with mr.dhingra., there is no specific limitation of such an appointment in compassionate appointment..

-tom-

Sudhir KumarOnline (Expert)
20 April 2012

Intial recruitmentis on temporary basis. In centre as per CCS(TS) Rules and identical rules of
state Govt/PSUs etc. The permanancy depends upj the successful completion of probation.

Compassionte appointment cannot be made in anticipation of a vacancy at a later date. Such appointment is made only if (i) there are clear available /ancticipated vacancies (ii) 5% are sagrigated for compasssionate appointment.

Compassioante appointees are given exemption of (i) Age limit (ii) selection process. They are bound by all other provisions of recruitment rules (i) qualification (ii) probation.

Compassionate appointee right from the dat eof appointment is entitled for all benefits including senioirty /Qtr etc.

The concept of absorption on availability of vacancy is for ad-hoc appointees.

K.S.SrinivasOnline (Expert)
23 April 2012

In the state Govt. of AP, relaxation in respect of age is given only to the dependent wife but not to the dependent children as per the scheme.

Rest agreed with expert Sudhir Kumar.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x