Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Probation

(Querist) 10 April 2010 This query is : Resolved 
2. The degrees of Criminal intent and resultant Criminal liability are directly proportionate to each other, therefore, a person who causes death by rash or negligent act can be punished for imprisonment up to only two years whereas, the person who knowingly or intentionally commit it can be imprisoned for ten years / life term and even can be hanged. To the contra, a convict u/s. 304-A I.P.C. seldom gets benefit of probation whereas a similarly situated culprit of Section 304 part II I.P.C. may get it. Examine the justification behind it ?
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 25 August 2015
anonymous/academic queries can not be answered..


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query