LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Privity of contract - builder - consumer court

(Querist) 01 July 2018 This query is : Resolved 

Builder 1 had redeveloped our building and agreed to provide me building on the same plot. After we vacated our flat, He entered into development agreement with other Builder (hereinafter Builder 2) and he gave development rights to the said builder. he mentioned in the agreement that all the liability of old occupants will be of builder 1 and not new builder 2. he also mentioned a false statement that builder 1 has provided Alternate accommodation to old occupants (not True). Now at National Commission the new builder 2 states that there is no Privity of Contract between him and old occupants.. Can anyone help me on this topic.
P. Venu (Expert) 03 July 2018
The query has already been replied in a different thread.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 03 July 2018
I agree with Venu.'s opinion.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query