30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Private company improvement law

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 09 May 2021 This query is : Resolved 

Below is Recruiting company terms for recruiter.

You will disclose to the Company forthwith any discovery, invention, process or
improvement made or discovered or created by you while in our service, and such
discovery, invention, creation, process or improvement shall belong absolutely to and
be the sole and absolute property of the Company, including any computer programs.
If and when required to do so by the Company, you shall at the Company expense,
take out or apply for the latter Patent, Licenses or other rights, privileges or protection
as may be directed by us in respect of any such discovery, invention, creation, process
or improvement so that the benefit thereof shall accrue to us and you will execute and
do all instruments, acts, deeds and things, which may be required by us for assigning,
transferring or otherwise vesting the same and all benefits arising in respect thereof in
our favor or in favor of such other person persons, firms or companies, as the
company may direct as the sole beneficiary thereof.

I need to know what this means.
1) Is it mean that if you do few hours research about career, so do we have to disclose to the company?
2) Can we use this research for personal use until we disclose.
3) If we do online courses, there we do have to do projects, do we have to disclose that projects too?
4) Can we use commercially after we leave the company, if disclosing is not mandatory?
5) any other suggestions.
I will appreciate if experts give advice according to Indian Laws.
P. Venu (Expert) 10 May 2021
The posting is deficient in material facts that it is a riddle than a query.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 11 May 2021
1. the conditions of the employment endorsed by the company clearly confirms the same thing what you have understood.
2. You make sure that you do not violate the company rules in this regard. If the company becomes aware of your program it may take disciplinary as well as legal action against you.
3. The online courses may not be covered under the company rules if you had obtained permission from the company for online course study.
4. You are free to use your invention after leaving the company provided you have not disclosed about it during your employment tenure with the company.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query