Pre litigation matter in lok adalat meeting hall

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
22 January 2009

Is there any Act against the finance company where they called their client for settlement of default loan a/c.

But Bank officials are warning in the premises of Lok adalat to the concerned client of Bank to take the Non balaible warrant thru court in presence of so many people.

Interestingly there is no Lok adalat/Govt official is present, only Bank official was there..

Suggest appropiate action.


PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert)
22 January 2009

please give complete details so that proper action can be suggested

KAMARAJ BHARATHY GOnline (Expert)
23 January 2009

in lok adalat the bank representatives can explain to the other side about the conseqauences may be taken in the absence of the settlement in the lok adalat. But anyway he cannot compel or thread the otherside to settle the matter. that is depending upon his own will.

J K AgrawalOnline (Expert)
25 January 2009

Threatning to take legal action is not an offence (even if no such remedy is available to him by law)



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
New Course - IBC!     |    x