Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Practising more than 1 (one) profession

(Querist) 10 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Suppose an Advocate possesses CS as well as ICWA . While practising as Advocate, can he go for private practice in the other two professions? If not, can he do so for a social cause and /or on charity of course with the approval of the regulating authority and Govt.?
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 10 June 2008
being a lawyer u can work as a lawyer only...i dont know if there is any authority to permit u to exercise two professions simultaneously....atleast Bar Council of India wont permit it.

charity and social cause r all different aspects.
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 10 June 2008
under advocates act 1961 there shall be only full time advocate. no part time advocate profession. there is restriction to practice other profession. for charity purpose you can do any job provided it is not illegal.
Guest (Expert) 11 June 2008
CS and ICWA do certifications which are required by various statutes. You cannot sign them as you are not a member of those bodies.

Charity can done orally. ou canadvise and plan for people, but you cannot vouch them as you were doing earlier.
:::Ajit::: (Querist) 11 July 2008
Thank you all for your valuable comments!

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query